From mariliamaciel at gmail.com Mon Dec 1 00:44:27 2008 From: mariliamaciel at gmail.com (Marilia Maciel) Date: Mon, 1 Dec 2008 03:44:27 -0200 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Thanks and some information Message-ID: Dear all. First of all, I?d like to take this opportunity to thank the hub organizers for the involvement in this project and for the efforts to provide channels of remote participation to their local communities. Nothing could be possible without your engagement. I would also like to thank the IGF secretariat for believing in the importance of this initiative and for providing the support necessary for its implementation. Last but not least, I thank the DimDim team for the professionalism and support provided to all involved with the hubs experience. All of the hubs must be now in a final stage of preparation for holding their meetings. Usually, this is a moment when doubts and minor problems arise. I would like to invite you to share here in the list your concerns as well as your good advices and best practices. I am aware that some of the hubs will develop activities which are beyond the initial lines of the project, adding value to the initiative and making it even more meaningful. This is wonderful and the news! Please, share with us these activities as well as their outcomes, when you can. I take the opportunity to confirm that hubs will be able to have access to the audio of the workshop sessions and interact with them through DimDim. The hubs project will be discussed in two workshops in the IGF 03/12 - 11:00- 12:30- workshop 86: youth and Internet governance: challenges for the future 05/12 - 16:30 - 18:00 Workshop 62: Best Practice Forum - Internet Governance Capacity Building I hope that you can connect with us on these occasions for a live demonstration of the success of the hubs :) Best wishes from Hyderabad! Mar?lia -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From maxsenges at gmail.com Mon Dec 1 02:29:57 2008 From: maxsenges at gmail.com (Max Senges) Date: Mon, 1 Dec 2008 12:59:57 +0530 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Thanks and some information In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4d976d8e0811302329t58b9464ayfe386d32c9ee1947@mail.gmail.com> Hi Remote Hub team I would really like to start sharing a URL to invite people to come to our workshops. Can you give us either urls for the workshops or a generic URL from which people can navigate to the streams? thank you Max On Mon, Dec 1, 2008 at 11:14 AM, Marilia Maciel wrote: > Dear all. > > First of all, I?d like to take this opportunity to thank the hub organizers > for the involvement in this project and for the efforts to provide channels > of remote participation to their local communities. Nothing could be > possible without your engagement. > > I would also like to thank the IGF secretariat for believing in the > importance of this initiative and for providing the support necessary for > its implementation. Last but not least, I thank the DimDim team for the > professionalism and support provided to all involved with the hubs > experience. > > All of the hubs must be now in a final stage of preparation for holding > their meetings. Usually, this is a moment when doubts and minor problems > arise. I would like to invite you to share here in the list your concerns as > well as your good advices and best practices. I am aware that some of the > hubs will develop activities which are beyond the initial lines of the > project, adding value to the initiative and making it even more meaningful. > This is wonderful and the news! Please, share with us these activities as > well as their outcomes, when you can. > > I take the opportunity to confirm that hubs will be able to have access to > the audio of the workshop sessions and interact with them through DimDim. > > The hubs project will be discussed in two workshops in the IGF > > 03/12 - 11:00- 12:30- workshop 86: youth and Internet governance: > challenges for the future > > 05/12 - 16:30 - 18:00 Workshop 62: Best Practice Forum - Internet > Governance Capacity Building > > I hope that you can connect with us on these occasions for a live > demonstration of the success of the hubs :) > > Best wishes from Hyderabad! > > Mar?lia > > _______________________________________________ > Rpg_hyd mailing list > Rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org > http://intgovforum.org/mailman/listinfo/rpg_hyd_intgovforum.org > > -- ------------------------------------------------- "The world of the senses is just the base camp: we are meant to be as much at home in consciousness as in the world of physical reality. [...] We are not cabin-dwellers, born to a life cramped and confined; we are meant to explore, to seek, to push the limits of our potential as human beings" (Easwaran, Bhagavad Gita, p. 10) ------------------------------------------------- Dr. Max Senges www.maxsenges.com www.knowledgeentrepreneur.com ------------------------------------------------------------ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From seiiti.arata at gmail.com Mon Dec 1 04:50:56 2008 From: seiiti.arata at gmail.com (Seiiti Arata Jr.) Date: Mon, 1 Dec 2008 15:20:56 +0530 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Thanks and some information In-Reply-To: <4d976d8e0811302329t58b9464ayfe386d32c9ee1947@mail.gmail.com> References: <4d976d8e0811302329t58b9464ayfe386d32c9ee1947@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <1394f3670812010150h2f412adu6dbb0069c87a9f29@mail.gmail.com> Hello team, may I share with you my personal experience with DimDim? When I had my training, my configuration was right on my side, but the DimDim team could not hear me. This shows that the testing MUST be done in advance in both ends. My personal feeling is that we have to be very strict and conservative in the approach with the hubs. Hubs have the responsibility to have local teams testing their connection and configuration in advance. It would be very negative for the initiative to have those delays of waiting in an event that has limited time available. On Mon, Dec 1, 2008 at 12:59 PM, Max Senges wrote: > Hi Remote Hub team > > I would really like to start sharing a URL to invite people to come to our > workshops. > > Can you give us either urls for the workshops or a generic URL from which > people can navigate to the streams? > > thank you > Max > > On Mon, Dec 1, 2008 at 11:14 AM, Marilia Maciel wrote: > >> Dear all. >> >> First of all, I?d like to take this opportunity to thank the hub >> organizers for the involvement in this project and for the efforts to >> provide channels of remote participation to their local communities. Nothing >> could be possible without your engagement. >> >> I would also like to thank the IGF secretariat for believing in the >> importance of this initiative and for providing the support necessary for >> its implementation. Last but not least, I thank the DimDim team for the >> professionalism and support provided to all involved with the hubs >> experience. >> >> All of the hubs must be now in a final stage of preparation for holding >> their meetings. Usually, this is a moment when doubts and minor problems >> arise. I would like to invite you to share here in the list your concerns as >> well as your good advices and best practices. I am aware that some of the >> hubs will develop activities which are beyond the initial lines of the >> project, adding value to the initiative and making it even more meaningful. >> This is wonderful and the news! Please, share with us these activities as >> well as their outcomes, when you can. >> >> I take the opportunity to confirm that hubs will be able to have access to >> the audio of the workshop sessions and interact with them through DimDim. >> >> The hubs project will be discussed in two workshops in the IGF >> >> 03/12 - 11:00- 12:30- workshop 86: youth and Internet governance: >> challenges for the future >> >> 05/12 - 16:30 - 18:00 Workshop 62: Best Practice Forum - Internet >> Governance Capacity Building >> >> I hope that you can connect with us on these occasions for a live >> demonstration of the success of the hubs :) >> >> Best wishes from Hyderabad! >> >> Mar?lia >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Rpg_hyd mailing list >> Rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org >> http://intgovforum.org/mailman/listinfo/rpg_hyd_intgovforum.org >> >> > > > -- > ------------------------------------------------- > > "The world of the senses is just the base camp: > we are meant to be as much at home in consciousness as in the world of > physical reality. > [...] We are not cabin-dwellers, born to a life cramped and confined; > we are meant to explore, to seek, to push the limits of our potential as > human beings" > (Easwaran, Bhagavad Gita, p. > 10) > > ------------------------------------------------- > Dr. Max Senges > > www.maxsenges.com > www.knowledgeentrepreneur.com > ------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Rpg_hyd mailing list > Rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org > http://intgovforum.org/mailman/listinfo/rpg_hyd_intgovforum.org > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com Mon Dec 1 05:53:45 2008 From: sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com (Subramanian Sundar) Date: Mon, 1 Dec 2008 04:53:45 -0600 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Thanks and some information References: <4d976d8e0811302329t58b9464ayfe386d32c9ee1947@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <1DCC262624ACFD4494779B76405D6F6801ACDD7F@mail-37ps.atlarge.net> Hello Max, I will be sending these URLs soon. Regards, ~sundar ________________________________ From: rpg_hyd-bounces at intgovforum.org on behalf of Max Senges Sent: Mon 12/1/2008 2:29 AM To: Marilia Maciel Cc: rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org Subject: Re: [Rpg_hyd] Thanks and some information Hi Remote Hub team I would really like to start sharing a URL to invite people to come to our workshops. Can you give us either urls for the workshops or a generic URL from which people can navigate to the streams? thank you Max On Mon, Dec 1, 2008 at 11:14 AM, Marilia Maciel wrote: Dear all. First of all, I?d like to take this opportunity to thank the hub organizers for the involvement in this project and for the efforts to provide channels of remote participation to their local communities. Nothing could be possible without your engagement. I would also like to thank the IGF secretariat for believing in the importance of this initiative and for providing the support necessary for its implementation. Last but not least, I thank the DimDim team for the professionalism and support provided to all involved with the hubs experience. All of the hubs must be now in a final stage of preparation for holding their meetings. Usually, this is a moment when doubts and minor problems arise. I would like to invite you to share here in the list your concerns as well as your good advices and best practices. I am aware that some of the hubs will develop activities which are beyond the initial lines of the project, adding value to the initiative and making it even more meaningful. This is wonderful and the news! Please, share with us these activities as well as their outcomes, when you can. I take the opportunity to confirm that hubs will be able to have access to the audio of the workshop sessions and interact with them through DimDim. The hubs project will be discussed in two workshops in the IGF 03/12 - 11:00- 12:30- workshop 86: youth and Internet governance: challenges for the future 05/12 - 16:30 - 18:00 Workshop 62: Best Practice Forum - Internet Governance Capacity Building I hope that you can connect with us on these occasions for a live demonstration of the success of the hubs :) Best wishes from Hyderabad! Mar?lia _______________________________________________ Rpg_hyd mailing list Rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org http://intgovforum.org/mailman/listinfo/rpg_hyd_intgovforum.org -- ------------------------------------------------- "The world of the senses is just the base camp: we are meant to be as much at home in consciousness as in the world of physical reality. [...] We are not cabin-dwellers, born to a life cramped and confined; we are meant to explore, to seek, to push the limits of our potential as human beings" (Easwaran, Bhagavad Gita, p. 10) ------------------------------------------------- Dr. Max Senges www.maxsenges.com www.knowledgeentrepreneur.com ------------------------------------------------------------ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From seiiti.arata at gmail.com Mon Dec 1 06:16:57 2008 From: seiiti.arata at gmail.com (Seiiti Arata Jr.) Date: Mon, 1 Dec 2008 16:46:57 +0530 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Thanks and some information In-Reply-To: <1DCC262624ACFD4494779B76405D6F6801ACDD7F@mail-37ps.atlarge.net> References: <4d976d8e0811302329t58b9464ayfe386d32c9ee1947@mail.gmail.com> <1DCC262624ACFD4494779B76405D6F6801ACDD7F@mail-37ps.atlarge.net> Message-ID: <1394f3670812010316w13366da7t32602d2e89e648d@mail.gmail.com> I have received a lot of questions about the address, and Chengetai just told me this will be available tomorrow morning (Hyderabad time) - please keep in touch to be sure we do it right On Mon, Dec 1, 2008 at 4:23 PM, Subramanian Sundar < sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com> wrote: > Hello Max, > > I will be sending these URLs soon. > > Regards, > ~sundar > > ------------------------------ > *From:* rpg_hyd-bounces at intgovforum.org on behalf of Max Senges > *Sent:* Mon 12/1/2008 2:29 AM > *To:* Marilia Maciel > *Cc:* rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org > *Subject:* Re: [Rpg_hyd] Thanks and some information > > Hi Remote Hub team > > I would really like to start sharing a URL to invite people to come to our > workshops. > > Can you give us either urls for the workshops or a generic URL from which > people can navigate to the streams? > > thank you > Max > > On Mon, Dec 1, 2008 at 11:14 AM, Marilia Maciel wrote: > >> Dear all. >> >> First of all, I?d like to take this opportunity to thank the hub >> organizers for the involvement in this project and for the efforts to >> provide channels of remote participation to their local communities. Nothing >> could be possible without your engagement. >> >> I would also like to thank the IGF secretariat for believing in the >> importance of this initiative and for providing the support necessary for >> its implementation. Last but not least, I thank the DimDim team for the >> professionalism and support provided to all involved with the hubs >> experience. >> >> All of the hubs must be now in a final stage of preparation for holding >> their meetings. Usually, this is a moment when doubts and minor problems >> arise. I would like to invite you to share here in the list your concerns as >> well as your good advices and best practices. I am aware that some of the >> hubs will develop activities which are beyond the initial lines of the >> project, adding value to the initiative and making it even more meaningful. >> This is wonderful and the news! Please, share with us these activities as >> well as their outcomes, when you can. >> >> I take the opportunity to confirm that hubs will be able to have access to >> the audio of the workshop sessions and interact with them through DimDim. >> >> The hubs project will be discussed in two workshops in the IGF >> >> 03/12 - 11:00- 12:30- workshop 86: youth and Internet governance: >> challenges for the future >> >> 05/12 - 16:30 - 18:00 Workshop 62: Best Practice Forum - Internet >> Governance Capacity Building >> >> I hope that you can connect with us on these occasions for a live >> demonstration of the success of the hubs :) >> >> Best wishes from Hyderabad! >> >> Mar?lia >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Rpg_hyd mailing list >> Rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org >> http://intgovforum.org/mailman/listinfo/rpg_hyd_intgovforum.org >> >> > > > -- > ------------------------------------------------- > > "The world of the senses is just the base camp: > we are meant to be as much at home in consciousness as in the world of > physical reality. > [...] We are not cabin-dwellers, born to a life cramped and confined; > we are meant to explore, to seek, to push the limits of our potential as > human beings" > (Easwaran, Bhagavad Gita, p. > 10) > > ------------------------------------------------- > Dr. Max Senges > > www.maxsenges.com > www.knowledgeentrepreneur.com > ------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Rpg_hyd mailing list > Rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org > http://intgovforum.org/mailman/listinfo/rpg_hyd_intgovforum.org > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From seiiti.arata at gmail.com Tue Dec 2 03:57:38 2008 From: seiiti.arata at gmail.com (Seiiti Arata Jr.) Date: Tue, 2 Dec 2008 14:27:38 +0530 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] How to get ready with DimDim Message-ID: <1394f3670812020057w6c3465d9nf49d22c1a02c46ab@mail.gmail.com> Yesterday I met Sundar and he was kind to allow some minutes of his time for an interview. This shall make things easier to all those interested in remote participation http://www.diplointernetgovernance.org/video/dimdim-cofounder-explains-how p.s. I'm crossing fingers wishing that DimDim will not have to give one single pizza for free :-) S. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rudi.vansnick at isoc.be Tue Dec 2 07:51:07 2008 From: rudi.vansnick at isoc.be (Rudi Vansnick) Date: Tue, 02 Dec 2008 13:51:07 +0100 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] How to get ready with DimDim In-Reply-To: <1394f3670812020057w6c3465d9nf49d22c1a02c46ab@mail.gmail.com> References: <1394f3670812020057w6c3465d9nf49d22c1a02c46ab@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <49352F3B.5070802@isoc.be> Hi Seiiti, Subramanian, Beautiful work you are delivering ... I'll certainly will participate remote (from Belgium) into some workshops by using dimdim. Unfortunately time was to short for us to setup a the technical platform for a remote hub here in Belgium (so many things to day after ICANN meetings in Cairo) but we will certainly promote as much as possible the remote participation among our members and across Europe through the Diplo forum ... All the best over there ... Rudi Vansnick President - CEO Internet Society Belgium vzw Vice-chair ISOC European Chapters Coordinating Council Board member EURALO (ALAC-ICANN) Ambassador for Peace /Dendermondesteenweg 143 B-9070 Destelbergen Belgium GSM: +32 (0)475 28 16 32 - Tel: +32 (0)70 77 39 39/ www.isoc.be - www.isoc.eu - www.euralo.org Seiiti Arata Jr. schreef: > Yesterday I met Sundar and he was kind to allow some minutes of his > time for an interview. > > This shall make things easier to all those interested in remote > participation > > http://www.diplointernetgovernance.org/video/dimdim-cofounder-explains-how > > p.s. I'm crossing fingers wishing that DimDim will not have to give > one single pizza for free :-) > S. > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Rpg_hyd mailing list > Rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org > http://intgovforum.org/mailman/listinfo/rpg_hyd_intgovforum.org > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > > No virus found in this incoming message. > Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com > Version: 8.0.176 / Virus Database: 270.9.12/1823 - Release Date: 1/12/2008 19:59 > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From max at supercoolschool.com Tue Dec 2 08:11:48 2008 From: max at supercoolschool.com (Max Senges) Date: Tue, 2 Dec 2008 18:41:48 +0530 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Fwd: Links for Live Webcast & Remote Participation In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <4d976d8e0812020511w34669a8ave9633ca214f149a9@mail.gmail.com> FYI - Gursimron Aurora has just sent me the links to the remote participation streams ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Gursimron Aurora Date: Tue, Dec 2, 2008 at 6:30 PM Subject: Links for Live Webcast & Remote Participation To: max at supercoolschool.com, rajesh at nixi.in, deepak at finesseim.com Hi Max Please find the below links for live webcast & DimDim Participate & Moderated http://www.intgovforum.org/cms/index.php/remoteparticipation/67-webcasting/302-remote-participation http://www.intgovforum.org/cms/index.php/remoteparticipation/67-webcasting/301-audio-and-video-feeds Thanks Gursimron Aurora -- ------------------------------------------------- "The world of the senses is just the base camp: we are meant to be as much at home in consciousness as in the world of physical reality. [...] We are not cabin-dwellers, born to a life cramped and confined; we are meant to explore, to seek, to push the limits of our potential as human beings" (Easwaran, Bhagavad Gita, p. 10) ------------------------------------------------- Dr. Max Senges www.maxsenges.com www.knowledgeentrepreneur.com ------------------------------------------------------------ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariliamaciel at gmail.com Tue Dec 2 15:07:46 2008 From: mariliamaciel at gmail.com (Marilia Maciel) Date: Tue, 2 Dec 2008 18:07:46 -0200 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] How to get ready with DimDim In-Reply-To: <1394f3670812020057w6c3465d9nf49d22c1a02c46ab@mail.gmail.com> References: <1394f3670812020057w6c3465d9nf49d22c1a02c46ab@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Hi Seiiti! Thanks for the information and for the initiative to make the video. I was just wondering if it was possible to write this instructions as bullet points, like a step by step, something very simple. That would make things easier, so we don?t have to open the video every time some doubt about procedure comes up. Also, people here in Hyd may not be able to access the video (like me) due to the qulity of the connection. Thanks! Mar?lia On Tue, Dec 2, 2008 at 6:57 AM, Seiiti Arata Jr. wrote: > Yesterday I met Sundar and he was kind to allow some minutes of his time > for an interview. > > This shall make things easier to all those interested in remote > participation > > http://www.diplointernetgovernance.org/video/dimdim-cofounder-explains-how > > p.s. I'm crossing fingers wishing that DimDim will not have to give one > single pizza for free :-) > S. > > _______________________________________________ > Rpg_hyd mailing list > Rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org > http://intgovforum.org/mailman/listinfo/rpg_hyd_intgovforum.org > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From betsy.dugas at gmail.com Thu Dec 4 04:04:53 2008 From: betsy.dugas at gmail.com (Betsy Dugas) Date: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 03:04:53 -0600 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] What about using Skype to allow panelists who could not be here to present? Message-ID: <2db123620812040104qe591a6aq92bf610ce833b8b0@mail.gmail.com> Just an idea - since there have been so many panelists who canceled, perhaps it is too late to make a change, but would it be possible to bring them in with a tool like Skype? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From seiiti.arata at gmail.com Thu Dec 4 06:37:58 2008 From: seiiti.arata at gmail.com (Seiiti Arata Jr.) Date: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 17:07:58 +0530 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] URGENT - Your feedback is necessary for internal meeting Message-ID: <1394f3670812040337t434a53fh4e181f0fb8ce2ec7@mail.gmail.com> Dear all, a local meeting between DimDim team and the remote participation coordinators is to happen soon here in the IGF venue. Sundar is being contacted and we plan to have a feedback to know from all of you. I have drafted some points, but please feel free to add whatever is important from your perspective. 1) General impression of the remote participation, including quality of audio, video etc 2) Specific PROBLEMS that have been found and proposals for solutions 3) Specific positive aspects of the DimDim platform - what is good about it? Please copy Marilia Maciel, Raquel Gatto and Sundar Subramanian in your replies: mariliamaciel at gmail.com raquelgatto at uol.com.br sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com Thanks! Seiiti -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mariliamaciel at gmail.com Thu Dec 4 07:00:41 2008 From: mariliamaciel at gmail.com (Marilia Maciel) Date: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 10:00:41 -0200 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] What about using Skype to allow panelists who could not be here to present? In-Reply-To: <2db123620812040104qe591a6aq92bf610ce833b8b0@mail.gmail.com> References: <2db123620812040104qe591a6aq92bf610ce833b8b0@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Hi Betsy, Thanks for the input. I will ask the technical team to consider this. One problem I see is realiability of the connection. Skype has always its ups and downs. But I?ll give you a feedback from the technical experts. Best wishes! Mar?lia On Thu, Dec 4, 2008 at 7:04 AM, Betsy Dugas wrote: > Just an idea - since there have been so many panelists who canceled, > perhaps it is too late to make a change, but would it be possible to bring > them in with a tool like Skype? > > > _______________________________________________ > Rpg_hyd mailing list > Rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org > http://intgovforum.org/mailman/listinfo/rpg_hyd_intgovforum.org > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From seiiti.arata at gmail.com Wed Dec 3 05:50:18 2008 From: seiiti.arata at gmail.com (Seiiti Arata Jr.) Date: Wed, 3 Dec 2008 16:20:18 +0530 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Welcome to IGF/feedback In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <1394f3670812030250w6fb9dcf2l62430bb705a304da@mail.gmail.com> And any support questions can also be sent to support at dimdim.com to get a reply in less than 15 mins On Wed, Dec 3, 2008 at 4:15 PM, Marilia Maciel wrote: > Dear hub organizers, > > I would like to welcome all of you to the IGF 2008. Thank you for your > efforts and for joining us here in Hyderabad. We are looking forward to > interacting with you in the main sessions and parallel workshops. > > It would be very useful if we could have some feedback from you about > the remote participation experience, if you have suggestions or are facing > any difficulties. > > We will do as much as possible to overcome the distance between us. > > Best wishes! > > Marilia > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com Wed Dec 3 08:56:45 2008 From: sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com (Subramanian Sundar) Date: Wed, 3 Dec 2008 07:56:45 -0600 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Remote participation track observations References: Message-ID: <1DCC262624ACFD4494779B76405D6F6801ACDD8D@mail-37ps.atlarge.net> Hello Everybody, Today inspite of some teething issues with your help and co-operation we had pretty interactive sessions. Each meeting had at least 10 remote attendees with some meetings having many more. Linda Misek-Falkoff says: "Thank you for EXCELLENT multimedia broadcasting to all of us participating remotely! Including People with Disabilities just mentioned. It is going very well. Greetings to All the Panels and you too and Hon. Desai. From New York, LDMF." I am also attaching a snapshot of a session. With anticipation and excitment I look forward to tomorrow's session. Please dotn hesitate to email me if you have any queries. Regards, ~sundar sundar at dimdim.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: appreciation.bmp Type: image/bmp Size: 2359350 bytes Desc: appreciation.bmp URL: From sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com Wed Dec 3 09:01:53 2008 From: sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com (Subramanian Sundar) Date: Wed, 3 Dec 2008 08:01:53 -0600 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Welcome to IGF/feedback References: Message-ID: <1DCC262624ACFD4494779B76405D6F6801ACDD8E@mail-37ps.atlarge.net> Happy to report that this issue has been resolved. Please dont hesitate to email me if you have any queries. Regards, ~sundar sundar at dimdim.com From: Tuhin Sengupta Sent: Wednesday, December 03, 2008 7:09 AM To: Uday Khatua Subject: FW: urgent:Problems with DimDim Ok. Gilson's issue is solved. ________________________________ From: Guilherme Marin [mailto:guilherme.marin at gmail.com] Sent: Wed 12/3/2008 4:39 PM To: Marilia Maciel Cc: Gilson Schwartz; Tuhin Sengupta Subject: Re: FW: urgent:Problems with DimDim hi everybody, our problems were two: * when using the broadcasting from the igf sharing site the dimdim doesn't work. * we coundn't find the workspaces on the dimdim search for meetings. the problems are already solved with Tuhin's help. thanks, Guilherme 2008/12/3 Marilia Maciel Guilherme, Can you please detail to us what was the problem and if it still persists? Best wishes! Marilia On 12/3/08, Gilson Schwartz wrote: Dear Tuhin, Please check the fine tuning with Guilherme Marin, our Producer and Research Fellow. He is now in the lab where we will broadcast the DimDim image. Thanks Gilson On Wed, Dec 3, 2008 at 8:13 AM, Tuhin Sengupta wrote: Hello Gilson, Can you please provide me with your Skype ID and ph number? Can you let us know which room you are trying to get into?My skype ID is tuhin.sengupta.dimdim Regards, Tuhin ________________________________ From: Marilia Maciel [mailto:mariliamaciel at gmail.com] Sent: Wed 12/3/2008 3:16 PM To: Markus KUMMER; Tuhin Sengupta; Seiiti Arata Jr.; Rajesh Aggarwal; Chengetai MASANGO Subject: urgent:Problems with DimDim Dear members from the Secretariat and DimDim team I got in touch with Gilson Schwartz, the organizor of the Sao Paulo hub. They are developing a great job over there, transmitting the hub live in IPTV. They mentioned, however, that DimDim is not ok. The software opens, but they dont know what is the code to get in. They are following the webcast and regret that it is not open for DimDim. Gilson have tried to reach the DimDim team by mail and Skype, but got no answer. I dont know about the other hubs yet, will try to figure out. Please, provide this support to the hubs organizers, since they are committed a lot to making it happen dispite of difficulties such as time zone constraints. You can check the Sao Paulo hub on IPTV at www.iptv.usp.br . Just go to transmissoes on the right side and then ao vivo on the right side. I appreciate your feedback Thanks Marilia ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Gilson Schwartz Date: Dec 2, 2008 11:02 PM Subject: Re: Hubs no IGF To: Marilia Maciel -- Guilherme Marin Pereira +55 11 3266 8573 +55 11 9818 2266 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From seiiti.arata at gmail.com Thu Dec 4 06:37:01 2008 From: seiiti.arata at gmail.com (Seiiti Arata Jr.) Date: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 17:07:01 +0530 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] URGENT - initial evaluation of the hubs experience Message-ID: <1394f3670812040337n4dedb107w19151aa13f660881@mail.gmail.com> Dear all, a local meeting between DimDim team and the remote participation coordinators is to happen soon here in the IGF venue. Sundar is being contacted and we plan to have a feedback to know from all of you. I have drafted some points, but please feel free to add whatever is important from your perspective. 1) General impression of the remote participation, including quality of audio, video etc 2) Specific PROBLEMS that have been found and proposals for solutions 3) Specific positive aspects of the DimDim platform - what is good about it? Please copy Marilia Maciel, Raquel Gatto and Sundar Subramanian in your replies: mariliamaciel at gmail.com raquelgatto at uol.com.br sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com Thanks! Seiiti -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From betsy.dugas at gmail.com Thu Dec 4 07:23:40 2008 From: betsy.dugas at gmail.com (Betsy Dugas) Date: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 06:23:40 -0600 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Remote participation track observations In-Reply-To: <1DCC262624ACFD4494779B76405D6F6801ACDD8D@mail-37ps.atlarge.net> References: <1DCC262624ACFD4494779B76405D6F6801ACDD8D@mail-37ps.atlarge.net> Message-ID: <2db123620812040423j2cdfe3fcw2202786868c06fe7@mail.gmail.com> Congratulations!! Thanks for all your work! On Wed, Dec 3, 2008 at 7:56 AM, Subramanian Sundar < sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com> wrote: > Hello Everybody, > > Today inspite of some teething issues with your help and co-operation we > had pretty interactive sessions. Each meeting had at least 10 remote > attendees with some meetings having many more. > > Linda Misek-Falkoff says: "Thank you for EXCELLENT multimedia broadcasting > to all of us participating remotely! Including People with Disabilities just > mentioned. It is going very well. Greetings to All the Panels and you too > and Hon. Desai. From New York, LDMF." > > I am also attaching a snapshot of a session. > > With anticipation and excitment I look forward to tomorrow's session. > Please dotn hesitate to email me if you have any queries. > > Regards, > > ~sundar > > sundar at dimdim.com > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Rpg_hyd mailing list > Rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org > http://intgovforum.org/mailman/listinfo/rpg_hyd_intgovforum.org > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From raquelgatto at uol.com.br Thu Dec 4 13:06:48 2008 From: raquelgatto at uol.com.br (raquelgatto) Date: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 16:06:48 -0200 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] URGENT - initial evaluation of the hubs experience Message-ID: Hello All, Thank you for your feedback, i just want to add to our mailing list Ginger and Rafik who are also together in the Working Group! Best Raquel ____________________________________ Dear All, I ?d like to tell you what were our experience from Argentina with the hub so far. I don?t transcript the questions proposed by Seiiti. I?ll only reference the number of them. 1) The general impression was good. I think that dim dim is a very useful tool. However, quality of audio and video were not the same in all virtual rooms where we entered. For instance, audio and video in main session room were poorest that in the room of any other workshop and the definition of the image from the video feed was better in the latest. 2) Regarding specific problems that we suffered here in Argentina, both open sessions (held yesterday and today in the main room) started good, but in some point we lost the audio and video feed ?we only have access to private and public chats- and even when we tried leaving the session and enter again, nothing happened. In addition, both inconveniences occurred after of hub posted questions to the speakers, so we cound?t know about answers. Yesterday, breakdown of video and audio features were before that question can be submitted to moderator. Today, we hear and saw when the first question was posted to moderator, but we didn?t hear the answer to it nor the submission of the second one. 3) Positive aspect of dim dim: is friendly to use, so intuitive. Features options are great and useful. Well, it?s all for now from Argentina HUB of ISOC Dra. M?nica Abalo Laforgia Presidenta ISOC-Ar Cap?tulo Argentina www.isoc.org.ar De: rpg_hyd-bounces at intgovforum.org [mailto:rpg_hyd-bounces at intgovforum.org] En nombre de Seiiti Arata Jr. Enviado el: Thursday, December 04, 2008 8:37 AM Para: Subramanian Sundar CC: raquelgatto; Arvin Kamberi; presidencia at acui.org.co; nikhil.agarwal at zcbi.org; Customer Team; aolmos at gtic.ssr.upm.es; Guilherme Marin; Fouad Bajwa; mps at aui.es; Tuhin Sengupta; rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org; Ludo (Marc Alier); ajay at nixi.in; Rose Gill Asunto: [Rpg_hyd] URGENT - initial evaluation of the hubs experience Dear all, a local meeting between DimDim team and the remote participation coordinators is to happen soon here in the IGF venue. Sundar is being contacted and we plan to have a feedback to know from all of you. I have drafted some points, but please feel free to add whatever is important from your perspective. 1) General impression of the remote participation, including quality of audio, video etc 2) Specific PROBLEMS that have been found and proposals for solutions 3) Specific positive aspects of the DimDim platform - what is good about it? Please copy Marilia Maciel, Raquel Gatto and Sundar Subramanian in your replies: mariliamaciel at gmail.com raquelgatto at uol.com.br sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com Thanks! Seiiti -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From granludo at gmail.com Wed Dec 3 06:37:54 2008 From: granludo at gmail.com (Ludo (Marc Alier)) Date: Wed, 3 Dec 2008 12:37:54 +0100 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Welcome to IGF/feedback In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Hi, some participants hace reported some difficulties to find out the session they want. ON the page http://www.intgovforum.org/cms/index.php/remoteparticipation/67-webcasting/302-remote-participationthere are only the workshop numbers. Would be most useful to have the title and subject and participants of the workshop on this page also. Thanks Marc On Wed, Dec 3, 2008 at 11:45 AM, Marilia Maciel wrote: > Dear hub organizers, > > I would like to welcome all of you to the IGF 2008. Thank you for your > efforts and for joining us here in Hyderabad. We are looking forward to > interacting with you in the main sessions and parallel workshops. > > It would be very useful if we could have some feedback from you about > the remote participation experience, if you have suggestions or are facing > any difficulties. > > We will do as much as possible to overcome the distance between us. > > Best wishes! > > Marilia > -- --- Ludo ( Marc Alier) UPC - granludo at gmail.com - Tel. +34-934137885 http://orangoodling.blogspot.com - http://www.dfwikilabs.org - http://ososdeviaje.dfwikilabs.org - http://mossegalapoma.cat -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From moni at abalo-laforgia.com.ar Thu Dec 4 11:27:00 2008 From: moni at abalo-laforgia.com.ar (Monic) Date: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 13:27:00 -0300 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] URGENT - initial evaluation of the hubs experience In-Reply-To: <1394f3670812040337n4dedb107w19151aa13f660881@mail.gmail.com> References: <1394f3670812040337n4dedb107w19151aa13f660881@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <00c701c9562d$22e01e40$68a05ac0$@com.ar> Dear All, I ?d like to tell you what were our experience from Argentina with the hub so far. I don?t transcript the questions proposed by Seiiti. I?ll only reference the number of them. 1) The general impression was good. I think that dim dim is a very useful tool. However, quality of audio and video were not the same in all virtual rooms where we entered. For instance, audio and video in main session room were poorest that in the room of any other workshop and the definition of the image from the video feed was better in the latest. 2) Regarding specific problems that we suffered here in Argentina, both open sessions (held yesterday and today in the main room) started good, but in some point we lost the audio and video feed ?we only have access to private and public chats- and even when we tried leaving the session and enter again, nothing happened. In addition, both inconveniences occurred after of hub posted questions to the speakers, so we cound?t know about answers. Yesterday, breakdown of video and audio features were before that question can be submitted to moderator. Today, we hear and saw when the first question was posted to moderator, but we didn?t hear the answer to it nor the submission of the second one. 3) Positive aspect of dim dim: is friendly to use, so intuitive. Features options are great and useful. Well, it?s all for now from Argentina HUB of ISOC Dra. M?nica Abalo Laforgia Presidenta ISOC-Ar Cap?tulo Argentina www.isoc.org.ar De: rpg_hyd-bounces at intgovforum.org [mailto:rpg_hyd-bounces at intgovforum.org] En nombre de Seiiti Arata Jr. Enviado el: Thursday, December 04, 2008 8:37 AM Para: Subramanian Sundar CC: raquelgatto; Arvin Kamberi; presidencia at acui.org.co; nikhil.agarwal at zcbi.org; Customer Team; aolmos at gtic.ssr.upm.es; Guilherme Marin; Fouad Bajwa; mps at aui.es; Tuhin Sengupta; rpg_hyd at intgovforum.org; Ludo (Marc Alier); ajay at nixi.in; Rose Gill Asunto: [Rpg_hyd] URGENT - initial evaluation of the hubs experience Dear all, a local meeting between DimDim team and the remote participation coordinators is to happen soon here in the IGF venue. Sundar is being contacted and we plan to have a feedback to know from all of you. I have drafted some points, but please feel free to add whatever is important from your perspective. 1) General impression of the remote participation, including quality of audio, video etc 2) Specific PROBLEMS that have been found and proposals for solutions 3) Specific positive aspects of the DimDim platform - what is good about it? Please copy Marilia Maciel, Raquel Gatto and Sundar Subramanian in your replies: mariliamaciel at gmail.com raquelgatto at uol.com.br sundar.subramanian at dimdim.com Thanks! Seiiti -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From seiiti.arata at gmail.com Sat Dec 6 02:58:45 2008 From: seiiti.arata at gmail.com (Seiiti Arata Jr.) Date: Sat, 6 Dec 2008 13:28:45 +0530 Subject: [Rpg_hyd] Last call for video Message-ID: <1394f3670812052358p7d3dcc53u707fc9366ff14a93@mail.gmail.com> Hello - I just wanted to let you know that I am editing a video with testimonials from experiences from the hubs. So far I received the one from Argentina. I'm working on that and will upload it as a reply to the IGF invitation video in Youtube. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JGpTUCriGPk In case any of you who participated in this would also like me to help you with videos (or, even better, if you can upload your testimonial yourself directly as a reply), just know that today is the best day as this is the last day of the event. Best s -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: